PRIVACY STATEMENT

CALL US

International +353-62-76978

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. 

General Statement

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy:

Hennessy & Furlong Ltd. fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Hennessy & Furlong Ltd. will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Hennessy & Furlong Ltd. does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online enquiry form). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Hennessy & Furlong Ltd. only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.  Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Requests regarding Data Supplied via this Website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, write to The Company Secretary, Hennessy & Furlong Ltd. Cappawhite, Co. Tipperary, Ireland E34 TK71 or e-mail at [email protected] You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 30 days to process.

If you discover that this office holds inaccurate information about you, you can request Hennessy & Furlong Ltd. to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstances,  you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this office processes the data concerned.

Complaints about Data Processed via the Website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of The Company Secretary, Hennessy & Furlong Ltd. Cappawhite, Co. Tipperary, Ireland E34 TK71 or e-mail at [email protected] 

Collection and Use of Technical Information

This website uses what is called a session cookie. This cookie is only stored in your browser memory while you are visiting our website. To find out more about browser session cookies please visit your browser help information 

CHROME: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en  

INTERNET EXPLORER: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ie/windows-vista/block-or-allow-cookies 

SAFARI: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=en_GB  

MOZILLA FIREFOX:  https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences  

Governing Law

Any issues relating to the Hennessy & Furlong Ltd. website shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Ireland. 

CONTACT
[email protected]
Phone +353-62-76978

FAQ

SIGN UP FOR OUR JOURNAL
Receive inspiring Irish travel ideas, cultural insights and offers

Hennessy & Furlong Ltd. Company No 578355 Registered Office: Cappawhite, Co. Tipperary, Ireland. E34 TK71